ACADEMY UX LLC — PRIVACY POLICY 


The privacy and security of your information is important to us, and we are committed to taking reasonable steps towards protecting your privacy online and managing your information responsibly. This policy describes the types of information we may collect from you automatically or that you may provide when you visit our website located at https://www.academyux.com (“Website”), or when you otherwise access or utilize our services (“Service”), and our practices for collecting, using, maintaining, protecting, and disclosing that information. It also describes what choices are available to you regarding the collection, use and distribution of the information, what kind of security procedures are in place to protect the loss, misuse or alteration of information under our control, and who to contact with questions or concerns. 

By using this Website and our Services and/or by contacting us and providing any personal information, you consent to the collection and use of information by us in accordance with this privacy policy. If you disagree with anything in this privacy policy, you should not visit, access, or use the Website or our Services. 

If you are under 16 years of age, please do not use our Website or our Services and do not send us any information about yourself.

If you access the Website or use our Services from outside of the United States of America, you are consenting to having your information transferred to and stored in the United States of America. Please note that we may process, store, and transfer your personal information in and to a foreign country, with different privacy laws. In these circumstances, the governments, courts, law enforcement, or regulatory agencies of that country may be able to obtain access to your personal information through the laws of the foreign country. 

Why We Collect Information 

We collect information because it is necessary to perform our Services and it helps us maintain and improve our Website. We also may correlate the personal information obtained from you with information from other sources. For example, if you provide us with your personal information, we may cross-check that against information that might be available through other entities.

Information We Collect and How We Collect It

We do not automatically collect personal information unless you voluntarily input or submit this information, such as when you apply for a job using our Services or use our Services to staff your company. Even if you do not manually submit personal information through the Website, we gather navigational information about where visitors go on the Website and information about the technical efficiencies of our Website and Services (such as time to connect to the Website or page visits).

We may request and collect several types of information from you when you interact with and utilize our Website and Services, including information:

  • By which you may be personally identified, such as name, e-mail address, telephone number, skills, availability, work authorization status, detailed notes taken from interviews you opt to go on, or any other identifier by which you may be contacted online or offline, as well as information that identifies, relates to, describes, references, is reasonably capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer, household, or device (“personal information”);
  • That is about you but individually does not identify you, such as aggregate usage statistics; and/or
  • About your internet connection, the equipment you use to access our Website and Services, and usage details.

We may collect information:

  • Directly from you when you provide it to us.
  • Automatically as you navigate through the Website. Information collected automatically may include usage details, IP addresses, and information collected through cookies, web beacons, and other tracking technologies.
  • From third parties, for example, our business partners, data analytics providers and social media networks.

Information You Provide to Us 

The information we collect on or through our Website and Services may include:

  • Information that you provide us when you apply for a role through our Services. 
  • Information that you provide us when you sign up to use any of our Services.  
  • Information that you provide us when you opt-in to use our Video Interview feature through our Services.
  • Records and copies of your correspondence (including email addresses) if you contact us. 

Information We Collect Through Automatic Data Collection Technologies 

As you navigate through our Website and interact with our Services, we may use automatic data collection technologies to collect certain information about your equipment, browsing actions, and patterns, including:

  • Details of your visits to our Website, including traffic data, retention time, location data, logs, and other communication data and the resources that you access and use on the Website.
  • Information about your computer and internet connection, including your IP address, operating system, and browser type.

We also may use these technologies to collect information about your online activities over time and across third-party websites or other online services (behavioral tracking). Our Website is not currently configured to respond to web browser signals and other mechanisms that enable consumers to exercise choice about behavioral tracking. 

The information we collect automatically may include personal information, or we may maintain it or associate it with personal information we collect in other ways or receive from third parties. It helps us to improve our Website and to deliver better and more personalized Services, including by enabling us to:

  • Estimate our audience size and usage patterns.
  • Store information about your work experience or staffing needs, allowing us to customize our Services according to your individual interests.
  • Speed up your searches.
  • Recognize you when you return to our Website and or use our Services.

Cookies & Other Tracking Technologies

We use third-party service providers which use cookies and other technologies to collect and analyze your information when you access our Website and use our Services. Cookies are small text files offered to your computer by servers in order to keep track of your browser as you navigate through our Website or use our Services. These cookies enable us to obtain aggregate demographic information and user statistics about you and your preferences from these third-party sources as well as our information we have about you. Cookies also enable us to remember your user preferences for our Website and Services and may also be used for site maintenance and analysis, performing network communications, authenticating users, serving contextual advertisements, and protecting against fraud and theft. You can block or remove cookies using your Internet browser’s settings. Each browser is different, so check the “Help” menu of your browser to learn how to change your cookie preferences. If you block or remove cookies, you may not be able to perform certain transactions, use certain functionality, and access certain content on our website.

“Pixel tags” (also called “action pixels,” “web beacons” or “clear gifs”) and/or JavaScript plug-ins may also be used by our third-party service providers. These web beacons and plug-ins are small graphic images (typically that you cannot see) or code on a website or in an email message that are used, for example, to record web pages and advertisements clicked on by a user, or to track the performance of email marketing campaigns. These files help us analyze our users’ online behavior and measure the effectiveness of our Website and Services.

Currently the following five types of tracking technologies are used on our Website and throughout our Services:

  • Tracking Pixels: Tracking pixels are employed throughout our Services to optimize your experience as you interact with our Service. 
  • Web Beacons: Web beacons (also known as “clear gifs” are employed throughout our Services to help us better manage content throughout our Services. 
  • Essential Cookies: Session cookies are employed when you access the Website and use our Services. Session cookies are used for essential site functions and to make sure pages are sent to the browser as quickly and efficiently as possible. Session cookies expire once you log off or close the browser and are destroyed after you leave the page.
  • Tracking and Performance Cookies: Persistent cookies are employed when you access the Website and use our Services. These cookies collect information needed to support the Website and our Service and allow us to identify problems and improve the Website. For example, performance cookies may provide us with information about how you came to our website and how you navigate through our website.
  • Functionality Cookies: Persistent cookies are employed when you access our Website and or use our Services. Functional cookies support the use of the Website and enable certain features to enhance your experience. For example, functional cookies remember your selections as you move from page to page.

Third Party Use of Cookies & Other Tracking Technologies

We do not control these third parties’ tracking technologies or how they may be used. If you have any questions about an advertisement or other targeted content, you should contact the responsible provider directly.

We currently use the following third parties to provide our Website and Service:

  • Webflow: We use Webflow to provide our Website. You can view Webflow’s privacy policy here: https://webflow.com/legal/privacy.
  • Google Analytics: We use google analytics in connection our Website. You can view Google’s privacy policy here: https://policies.google.com/privacy.
  • Lever: We use Lever when you utilize any of our Services and to store your information that you provide us with and collect from you automatically. You can view Lever’s privacy policy here: https://www.lever.co/privacy-notice.
  • Bill.com: We use Bill.com when you pay for our Services as an independent contractor. You can view Bill.com’s privacy policy here: https://www.bill.com/privacy.
  • Justworks: We use Justworks when you pay for our Service as a full-time employee. You can view Justworks’ privacy policy here: https://justworks.com/privacy-policy. 
  • Pilot: We use Pilot when you pay for our Service as a foreign independent contractors. You can view Pilot’s privacy policy here: https://pilot.co/privacy

Links to Third Party Websites or Platforms 

Our website may contain links to external third-party websites or platforms. These links are provided for your convenience. We are not responsible for and have no control over the content on these other website or platforms. The inclusion of a link on our website is not an endorsement. Please note that when you click on one of these links, you will leave our website and will be subject to the policies and privacy practices of the other website or platform, which may differ significantly from our privacy policy. Please review such third parties’ privacy policies before providing any personal information to them.

We make no representations or warranties, express or implied, regarding the content of any of these linked websites or platforms. WE EXPRESSLY DISCLAIM ANY AND ALL LIABILITY FOR YOUR INTERACTION WITH SUCH THIRD-PARTY WEBSITES OR PLATFORMS.

How We May Use or Disclose Your Information

We may use, sell, or disclose information that we collect about you or that you provide to us, including any personal information:

  • To present our Website and its contents to you, as well as to support and develop our Website and Services.
  • To provide you with information or Services that you request from us.
  • To contact you about Services that may be of interest to you.
  • To provide you with support and to respond to your inquiries, including to investigate and address your concerns and monitor and improve our responses.
  • To help maintain the safety, security, and integrity of our Website and Services. 
  • For testing, research, analysis, and product development, including to develop and improve our Website and Services.
  • To evaluate or conduct a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of our assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding, in which personal information held by us is among the assets transferred.
  • To respond to law enforcement requests and as required by applicable law, court order, or governmental regulations.
  • To notify you about changes to our Website or Services we offer or provide though it.
  • If we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property, or safety of Academy, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.
  • To fulfill any other purpose for which you provide it.
  • In any other way we may describe when you provide the information; and 
  • For any other purpose with your consent.

We may also use your information to contact you about Services that may be of interest to you.

We will not collect additional categories of personal information or use the personal information we collected for materially different, unrelated, or incompatible purposes without providing you notice.

Choices About How We Use and Disclose Your Information

We strive to provide you with choices regarding the personal information you provide to us. We have created mechanisms to provide you with the following control over your information: 

  • Tracking Technologies and Advertising. You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this site may then be inaccessible or not function properly.
  • Communications from Academy. If you do not wish to receive communications from Academy, you can opt-out by sending us an email asking to be omitted from future email distributions. 

We do not control third parties’ collection or use of your information to serve interest-based advertising. However, these third parties may provide you with ways to choose not to have your information collected or used in this way. 

Accessing And Correcting Your Personal Information

It is important that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal information changes. 

If you want to review, verify, correct, or withdraw consent to the use of your personal information you may send us an email at hello@academyux.com to request access to, correct, or delete any personal information that you have provided to us. We may be required to delete certain personal information. We may not accommodate a request to change information if we believe the change would violate any law or legal requirement or cause the information to be incorrect.

We may request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and your right to access, and to provide you with the personal information that we hold about you or make your requested changes. Applicable law may allow or require us to refuse to provide you with access to some or all of the personal information that we hold about you, or we may have destroyed, erased, or made your personal information anonymous in accordance with our record retention obligations and practices. If we cannot provide you with access to your personal information, we will inform you of the reasons why, subject to any legal or regulatory restrictions.

We will provide access to your personal information, subject to exceptions set out in applicable privacy legislation.

Withdrawing Your Consent

Where you have provided your consent to the collection, use, and transfer of your personal information, you may have the legal right to withdraw your consent under certain circumstances. To withdraw your consent, if applicable, contact us at hello@academyux.com. Please note that if you withdraw your consent we may not be able to provide you with a particular product or service. We will explain the impact to you at the time to help you with your decision.

Data Security

The security of your personal information is very important to us. All of the information you provide us through our Website is stored on Lever’s servers. Lever uses physical, electronic, and administrative measures designed to secure your personal information from accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use, alteration, and disclosure. If you have any questions about security on Lever’s website, you can contact Lever at security@lever.co

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure. Although we do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information transmitted to our Website. Any transmission of personal information is at your own risk. We are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures contained on the Website.

Children’s Privacy

Our Website and Services are not targeted or directed to children under the age of 16. Further, we do not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 16. If you become aware that your child has provided personally identifiable information without your consent and/or is under the age of 16, please contact us at hello@academyux.com. If we become aware that we have unknowingly collected personal information from a child under the age of 16, we will take commercially reasonable efforts to delete such information from our records.

GDPR and CCPA

We are not a business which is subject to or regulated by the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”) or the European Union General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”). However, we voluntarily comply with the general principles of the CCPA and GDPR with respect to all individuals, wherever located, as detailed below:

We grant individuals the right to know what personal information it collects or discloses about them, including the categories of third-parties who may have received their data. We do not sell personal information, and only collect and utilize information for the benefit of such individuals in connection with finding employment or engagements for such individuals. 

We disclose the purpose for which information is collected at the time of collection.

Upon request by an individual, we will update, disclose or delete the personal information we maintain, and will comply with requested restrictions on disclosure of that personal information to third-parties.

We do not and will not discriminate against any individuals, including those who exercise any of the foregoing rights.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

We may revise this privacy policy at any time without advance notice to you. The most current version of our privacy policy will be posted on our Website. Once posted, any changes to the Policy are effective immediately unless otherwise specifically noted. By continuing to access or use the Website and Services after any changes, you agree to be bound by the terms of the revised privacy policy.

Contact Information

If you have any questions or comments about this notice, the ways in which Academy collects and uses your information described here, your choices and rights regarding such use, or wish to exercise your rights under this policy, please do not hesitate to contact us at:

Phone: 508-654-5342

Website: https://www.academyux.com

Email: hello@academyux.com

Postal Address: 23 Mary Agnes Road, Framingham, MA 01701

WE ARE LOCATED

23 Mary Agnes Road
Framingham, MA
01701

ENTITY NAME

Academy UX LLC

Our Team

Meet the folks that make the magic happen at Academy.